Expert Name
Department
Professor Delia North
Statistics and Actuarial Science
Dr Jonathan Pocock
Chemical Engineering
Mr Ajay Bissessur
Chemistry
Professor Eugene Odendal
School of Electrical, Electronic & Computer Eng
Dr Mariana Ciacciariello
Agricultural Sciences and Agribusiness
Ms Sithembile Fairy Desiree Mncina
Agricultural Sciences and Agribusiness
Dr Neil Anthony Koorbanally
School of Chemistry
Professor Hongjun Xu
Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering
Dr Mervlyn Moodley
School of Physics
Professor Kevin Kirkman
Biological and Conservation Science
Dr Patricia May
Biochemistry, Genetics, Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Professor Andrew Kindness
Chemistry
Dr Petrovious Horton
Mathematical Sciences
Emeritus professor J. David Raal
Chemical Engineering
Ms Sumaiya F Jamal
Biochemistry, Genetics, Microbiology
Professor Glenda Matthews
Statistics and Actuarial Science
Dr Nicholas Paul Richards
School of Geological Sciences
Professor Sheryl Hendriks
Agricultural Sciences and Agribusiness (SASA)
Dr Onisimo Mutanga
Environmental Sciences
PROFESSOR JOHANNES VAN STADEN
Biological & Conservation Sciences
KT Karen Taslagyan
School of Geological Sciences
Prof Colleen T. Downs
Biological & Conservation Sciences
Prof Robert Gilfillan Pearl
School of Civil Engineering, Surveying and Construction
Dr Alan Lawrence Leigh Jarvis
School of Electrical, Electronic & Computer Engineering
Professor Jeff Smithers
BEEH
Professor Jeffrey Charles Hughes
Environmental Sciences
Professor PGL Leach
Mathematical Sciences
Professor Balakrishna Pillay
Biochemistry, Genetics, Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Professor Francis Oluwole
Chemistry
Dr Kavilan Moodley
School of Mathematical Sciences
Dr Kanagaratnam Arunakirinathar
Mathematics
Professor Mark Delmege Laing
SBGMP / SASA
Dr Thomas Moyo
Physics
Prof Temesgen Zewotir
Statistics and Acturial Science
Professor Nelson Ijumba
Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering
Professor Jamshid Moori
Mathematical Sciences
Professor Michael Keith Watkeys
School of Geological Sciences
Prof Michael Mulholland
Chemical Engineering
Mr Patrick Govender
School of Biochemistry Genetics Microbiology Plant pathology
Prof Roland Edgar SCHULZE
Bioresources Engineering and Environmental Hydrology
Dr Simon Mukwembi
Mathematical Sciences
Professor Brian Kelsey Loveday
School of Chemical Engineering
Dr. Ayman Ahmed Ezzat Othman
Civil Engineering, Surveying and Construction
Dr Daryl Codron
Biological and Conservation Sciences
Professor Dean Goldring
Biochemistry
Prof. Theresa Helen Taillefer Coetzer
Biochemistry
Prof Chris Buckley
Chemical Engineering
Professor John Dunlevey
Geological Sciences
Mr Naven Chetty
Physics
Dr Sure Mataramvura
Statistics and Actuarial Science
DR Henry Godwell Mwambi
Statistics and Actuarial Science
Mr Erick Dube
Computer Science
Dr Sudan
Mathematics
Dr Joanne Wortmann
Mathematics
Prof. Dr. Stefan Schmidt
BGM
Mr Elly M. Obwaka
Chemical Engineering
Dr Nelishia Pillay
Computer Science
Dr Brenda Moodley
Chemistry
Prof Sunil Maharaj
Mathematical Sciences
Mr Duncan Hay
School of Environmental Sciences
Associate Professo Janusz Zwolinski
SASA
Dr Linda Visser
Surgical Disciplines
Professor Maurice Mars
Telehealth-Doris Duke Medical Centre
Professor Edith Peters-Futre
Medical Sciences
Professor Anil Madaree
Surgical Disciplines
Professor Alain Assounga
Medicine
DR Sanil Singh
Biomedical Resource Unit
Professor Dan Mkize
Medicine
Professor DP Naidoo
Medicine
Professor Jamilla Aboobaker
Medicine
Professor Dean Gopalan
Surgical Disciplines
Dr Elizabeth Ojewole
School of Pharmacy and Pharmacology
Dr Vassie Naidoo
School of Pharmacy and Pharmacology
Professor Kamsala Naidoo
School of Pharmacy and Pharmacology
Dr Gauda Mahlatsi
School of Pharmacy and Pharmacology
Dr Thiru Govender
School of Pharmacy and Pharmacology
Dr Thavi Govender
School of Pharmacy and Pharmacology
Professor Sabiha Essack
Dean: School of Health Sciences
Dr Karen du Toit
School of Pharmacy and Pharmacology
Dr Johannes Bodenstein
School of Pharmacy and Pharmacology
Professor Thumbi Ndung’u
Doris Duke Medical research Centre
Ms Jennifer Ann Pahl
School of Audiology, Occupational Therapy and Speech-Language Pathology
Professor Rajen Naidoo
Department of Occupational and Environmental Health
Professor John Ojewole
Pharmacy and Pharmacology- Head of School
Dr Veysel Karan
Surgical Disciplines
Dr Ehad Helmy Abdel Goad
Albert Luthuli Hospital (part of Joint Health Establishment)
Professor YK Seedat
Medicine
Dr Perils
Chemistry
Dr Dalene Vosloo
School of Biological and Conservation Sciences
Dr Carola Niesler
SBGMPP/ Department of Biochemistry (PMB)
Mr Louis Francois Lagrange
Bioresources and Environmental Hydrology
Professor Stephen Knight
Public Health Medicine
Mr Gregory Diana
Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering
Dr Henri Moolman
Statistics and Actuarial Science
Doctor Edith Elliott
Biochemistry, Genetics, Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Professor Samson Mukaratirwa
School of Biological and Conservation Sciences
Mr Luke Anthony Vorster
School Of Computer Science
Mr Trevor Lumsden
Bioresources Engineering & Environmental Hydrology
Dr Louis William Titshall
School of Environmental Sciences
Dr Jeffrey Finnie
School of Biological and Consevation Sciences
Prof Carel Nicolaas Bezuidenhout
Bioresources Engineering and Environmental Hydrolgy
Dr Terence Olckers
Biological & Conservation Sciences
Dr Rajendra Bhimma
Paediatrics and Child Health
Mr Justin du Toit
SBCS
Dr Nariman Ashrafi
Mechanical Engineering
Mr Andrew Green
Geological Sciences
Associate Professor M. Paula Watt
Biological and Conservation Sciences
Dr M. Corrie Schoeman
Biological and Conservation Sciences
Dr Aneshkumar Maharaj
Mathematical Sciences
Dr Colin Southway
Chemistry
Mr Muthulisi Siwela
Agricultural Sciences and Agribusiness (SASA)
Prof Peter Dankelmann
School of Mathematical Sciences
Dr Paula Sommer
Biological and Conservation Sciences
Mr Muvo Zama
Campus Clinic